IMPA Senior Leadership and Staff

IMPA Senior Leadership and Staff

 

While IMPA is governed by its members, the Agency's operations are overseen by its Senior Management Team and carried out by the Agency's professional and experienced staff.

 

IMPA Senior Management

Raj Rao – President and Chief Executive Officer
Raj Rao has served as President of IMPA since 1986 and is responsible for the administration and development of IMPA and its strategies and programs pursuant to policies established by the Board.  Mr. Rao joined IMPA in October 1983 as Director of Engineering and served in that capacity until he was appointed as President.  Mr. Rao served as Chief Electrical Engineer with Richmond Power & Light prior to his employment with IMPA.  Mr. Rao is a registered Professional Engineer in the State of Indiana.  He holds a Master of Business Administration degree from Ball State University, as well as a Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering from Osmania University, India.

Jack Alvey – Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Jack Alvey joined IMPA in 1992.  He currently serves as IMPA's Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer and is responsible for IMPA’s generation operations, electrical facilities, communication facilities, maintenance, safety, environmental compliance, and North American Electric Reliability Council compliance.  Mr. Alvey has held the positions of Senior Vice President - Generation, Senior Combustion Turbine Operator, Manager of Generation Operations and Director of Generation Operations.  Mr. Alvey served in the United States Navy’s nuclear power field.  Mr. Alvey holds a Master of Business Administration degree from Indiana University as well as a Bachelor of Science degree from Purdue University.

Peter Prettyman – Senior Vice President and General Counsel 
Peter Prettyman joined IMPA in 2014 as Vice President and Staff Counsel.  Prior to joining IMPA, Mr. Prettyman was employed as a litigation attorney with Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP in Indianapolis.  In his role with IMPA, Prettyman assists the Agency in its legal, regulatory and business activities.  Mr. Prettyman earned his Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree from the Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law, where he graduated with honors.  He holds a B.A. from Vanguard University of Southern California.

Chris Rettig – Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Chris Rettig joined IMPA in 2000.  He is currently Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, overseeing the Agency's Accounting and Member Services departments.  Prior to joining IMPA, Mr. Rettig worked for Roche Diagnostics Corporation for five years and the accounting firms of Baird, Kurtz & Dobson (formerly Geo. S. Olive & Co.) and Baden, Gage and Schroeder for eleven years.  Mr. Rettig holds a Master of Business Administration degree from Butler University and a Bachelor of Science degree in Accounting and Economics from Ball State University. Mr. Rettig is a Certified Public Accountant in the State of Indiana. 

Frank Smardo – Senior Vice President, Engineering
Frank Smardo joined IMPA in 2001 as Planning Engineer.  Most recently, he served as Vice President of Market Operations, overseeing the Agency's Market Operations center, before being named Senior Vice President, Engineering.  Mr. Smardo holds Bachelor's and Master's Degrees in Industrial Engineering from Purdue University, and an MBA from the IU Kelley School of Business.


IMPA Staff

Accounting and Finance 
  • Jacki Moore – Accounting Manager
  • Lezli Lingerfeldt – Accounting Associate
  • Chauncey Long – Manager of Finance
  • Jennifer O'Leary – Senior Accountant 
  • Sarah Shaughnessy – Vice President of Accounting and Controller
  • Angie Zhang – Staff Accountant
Administration
  • Sondra Brosmer – Office Manager and Executive Assistant to the CEO
  • Cathy Carr – Administrative Assistant
  • Jane Hemmerlein  – Director of Human Resources
  • Brandy Noelker – Human Resources Assistant
  • Karen Pomeroy  – Administrative Assistant
  • Cathy Rudd – Administrative Assistant
‚Äč‚ÄčLegal and Government Relations
  • Colten Mitchell – Staff Counsel
  • Abby Stimpson – Government Relations Specialist
  • Carolyn Wright – Vice President of Government Relations
IMPA Service Corp
  • Joe Schmidt – Vice President and IMPA Service Corp General Manager 
  • Kade Baker – Apprentice Lineman
  • Kurt Beanblossom – Journeyman Lineman
  • Clay Becker – Project Engineer 
  • Coty Bolin – Apprentice Lineman
  • Jordan Bryant – Apprentice Lineman
  • Bill Castrodale – Project Engineer
  • Guy Chapman – Apprentice Lineman
  • Shalini Chintamani – Engineering Intern
  • Paul Conklin – Journeyman Lineman
  • Rob Doty – Crew Foreman
  • Tommy Earley – Senior Project Engineer
  • Steve Esarey – Senior Project Engineer
  • Austin Haller – Apprentice Lineman
  • Derek Howard – ISC Business Manager
  • Dan Jervis – Crew Foreman
  • Roger Livingston – Operator
  • Phil Lopresto – Engineering Manager 
  • David Rich – Journeyman Lineman
  • Chris Shelton – Journeyman Lineman
Market Operations
  • Matt Andryuk – Market Operations Coordinator
  • Kyle Brouillette – Director of Market Operations
  • Ryan Daugherty  – Market Operations Coordinator
  • Alex Houck –  Associate Market Operations Coordinator
  • John Lloyd – Manager, Market Operations
  • Matthew Owens – Associate Market Operations Coordinator
  • Rob Rucker – Market Operations Coordinator
  • Sam Wilson – Electric Operations Analyst
Member Services
  • Bryan Brackemyre – Vice President of Member Services
  • Greg Budd – Manager of Member Services
  • Niki Dick – Director of Marketing Communications
  • Madi Williams – Marketing Specialist
Planning, Engineering & Operations
  • George Andrews – Solar and CT Operator/Technician
  • Scott Berry – Manager, Environmental and NERC Compliance
  • John Bott – Manager of Planning
  • Larry Brown – Vice President, Planning and Rates
  • Matthew Chambers – Generation Engineering Specialist
  • Mel Denton – Assistant Combustion Turbine Manager
  • Larry Henson – Vice President of Generation
  • Brian Markley – Combustion Turbine Manager
  • Rich Martin – Solar and CT Operator/Technician
  • Ginny McCammon – Manager of Rates and Billing
  • Alan New – Senior CT Operator/Technician
  • Mitch Reeves – Metering and Safety Manager
  • Don Summitt – I&C Engineering Technician
  • Nathan Van Winkle – CT Operator/Technician
  • Kerry Vincent – Director of Transmission and Distribution
  • Emily Williams – Project Manager
Whitewater Valley Station
  • Rodney Bolser – I&C and Electrical Technician
  • Steve Brown – General Manager
  • Alan Burkhart – Plant Systems Operator
  • Blair Canady – Plant Systems Operator
  • Jerry Catron – Plant Administrator/Systems Operator
  • James Chaplin – Control Operator
  • Jeffrey Coleman – Control Operator
  • Chris Cox – Power Production Manager
  • James Dawson – Fuel Handler Supervisor
  • Roger French – System Operator
  • Doug Friend – Control Operator
  • Gene Giffen – Shift Supervisor
  • Jeff Henderson – I&C and Electrical Supervisor
  • Jesse Jaynes – Plant Systems Operator
  • Dustin Jones – Mechanical Maintenance and Equipment Operator
  • David Madden – Mechanical Maintenance and Equipment Operator
  • Trae Mauller - Facilities Helper
  • John Miller – Plant Systems Operator
  • Jeffrey Newton – Mechanical Maintenance Supervisor
  • Rick Pennington – Programs Administrator and Executive Assistant
  • Mark Phenis – Shift Supervisor
  • Aaron Roberts – Plant Systems Operator
  • Scott Schultz – I&C and Electrical Technician
  • Cody Shubert – Plant Systems Operator
  • Jerry Spicer – Shift Supervisor
  • Daniel Straight – Water Treatment, CEMS & Environmental Specialist 
  • Larry Thomas – Control Operator